Selling Does Not Imply Owning, and Vice-Versa: A Dissection
[…] It was the idea of legislators and courts to define the legal concept of property in such a way as to give to the proprietor full protection by the governmental apparatus of coercion and compulsion, and to prevent anybody from encroaching upon his rights. As far as this purpose was adequately realized, the legal concept of property rights corresponded to the catallactic concept.

[30] Possession is “the factual authority that a person exercises over a corporeal thing.” A.N. Yiannopoulos, Louisiana Civil Law Treatise, Property (West Group, 4th ed. 2001), § 301 (emphasis added); see also Louisiana Civil Code, Art. 3421 (“Possession is the detention or enjoyment of a corporeal thing, movable or immovable, that one holds or exercises by himself or by another who keeps or exercises it in his name”; emphasis added). For further discussion of these matters, see What Libertarianism Is.

[31]  Yiannopoulos, Louisiana Civil Law Treatise, Property, §§ 1, 2:

Property is a word with high emotional overtones and so many meanings that it has defied attempts at accurate all-inclusive definition.